One Mile Jetty and Tramway

Carnarvon

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

AESTHETIC VALUE. The bridges and tramway formation add interest to and enliven the 'Fascine' and Babbage & Whitlock Island's landscape. The regular appearance of the weathered piles and timber structure draws the eye as one approaches the 'Town Bridge' from either side on Olivia Terrace, and forms a strong linear image. The 'One Mile Jetty' has a similar aesthetic value.
HISTORIC VALUE. The Carnarvon Tramway is of exceptional significance to the history of Carnarvon. It formed an integral part of the working nature of the town for almost one hundred years. It was initially the only major method of import and export of goods to the area - although that role was gradually usurped as the port activities declined with the advent of road transport. In part it dictated the areas of commercial development in the town for many years, and the Carnarvon town plan reflects this influence.
SCIENTIFIC VALUE, The 'One Mile Jetty' has scientific value in relation to the study of marine life.
SOCIAL VALUE. The Carnarvon Tramway is of extremely high social value for its strong commercial association with Carnarvon and the surrounding regional communities developed over many years; and also its recreational value through fishing, access to beaches, even as a port of departure for holidays in earlier times. The Carnarvon Tramway also contributes to the Carnarvon community's sense of place through its' visual landmark qualities.
RARITY. The Carnarvon Tramway is now the most intact example of the former Public Works Department tramways serving coastal Western Australia. It was also the longest of its type. The Tramway is unique in still having restorable original fabric right through from the jetty to the receival points at the town.
REPRESENTATIVENESS. The Carnarvon Tramway is of exceptional significance in this criterion. An original working locomotive and tramway formation is in working order. The opportunity exists to provide an interpretative experience for the complete circular process that formed the Tramway Precinct.
CONDITION. The Carnarvon Tramway is in reasonable condition. The original fabric has deteriorated over time - particularly since the abandonment of regular maintenance procedures, and some portions (several culvert bridges) have been removed.
INTEGRITY. The Carnarvon Tramway has a high degree of integrity. The Place has only ever been used for the original purpose for which it was designed, and thus has had very little in the way of intrusive changes. It has great potential for complete restoration.
AUTHENTICITY. The Carnarvon Tramway has a high level of authenticity. All the bridges and the majority of the rolling stock are original Carnarvon Tramway facilities. However the new rail currently being laid (on the original formation) is generally being procured from other sources. Almost all the other fabric exists in its original locations.
STATEMENT OF CULTURAL SIGNIFICANCE. The Carnarvon Tramway (the Place) has exceptional cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • the Place has visual landmark qualities highly valued by the people of Carnarvon and of the Gascoyne Region of Western Australia; • the Place demonstrates a complete circular process developed to cope with and to overcome extreme pioneering transport hardships; • the Place is an integral part of the developmental history of Carnarvon and the Gascoyne Region; • the Place has a strong commercial association and familiarity with the people of Carnarvon and the Gascoyne Region; • the Place is representative of the work of the well-known Contractors Atkins and Law (1899-1900 works); • the Place contains major surviving evidence of turn of the century timber bridge (and jetty) design and construction techniques. • the Place is a valued recreational asset to the community. • the Place is a working and demonstrative example of a process that is in danger of being lost from the State of Western Australia.

Assessment 1995
This assessment refers to the Tramway Precinct in part, and makes particular reference to the items of fabric within the area leased by the Carnarvon Light Railway Association Inc.

5689 Carnarvon heritage precinct : structure plan. Heritage Study {Other} 2002
3421 Conservation plan for the Carnarvon Tramway. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995