Bryant Memorial Hall

47 Kent St Busselton

Bryant Memorial Church & Hall
Congregational Church

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton

Category 3

These places are of interest with built features, but their conservation is not considered to be essential. While retention and conservation is encouraged, significant change and even demolition is an acceptable outcome, though some recording prior to these actions is recommended.9 – Environment and Heritage Conservation Policy – City of Busselton Page 7 of 29

City of Busselton
Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Statement of Significance

The building is of great importance historically being one of the few surviving churches built to serve settlers no belonging to Anglican or Roman Catholic demoninations at such and early period. The pine ceiling is notable by the building is mainly significant as an honest and valid expression of the era and the purpose for which it was built.

ASSESSMENT 1982
This church was built in 1873 of local limestone with shingled roof to serve Congregational and other settlers not members of Anglican or Roman Catholic Churches. services were held on the site, belonging to the pioneer Lockhart family, prior to the erection of this building, which continued in use for worship until the new church was built nearby some 20 years ago. As well as being a focal point for "nonconformist" worship the church was much used by early group settlers and it was a centre for relief of their hardships. It is now used for Sunday School and play groups - it is attached at the rear to a new brick hall and has an unsympathetic brick porch at the front, replacing the old wooden porch.