Caves House Group

18 Yallingup Beach Rd Yallingup

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton
State Register Registered 05 Jan 2001 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

City of Busselton

ARCHITECTURAL/TECHNICAL ACCOMPLISHMENT
The building complex is a fine example of Western Australian Inter-war style with a fine Art Deco interior, most significant as an emission from the Public Works department.
DEMONSTRATION AS A WAY OF LIFE, CUSTOM, PROCESS OR FUNCTION
The dimension of this hotel complex devised for the comprehensive holiday including inter alia outdoor activities, swimming, tennis, cave exploration. Today’s patronage, the tourist industry draws from a much wider and more mobile catchment. Many visitors came to see the caves and as a result, used Caves House as a centre to visit the local beauty spots. This encompasses a way of life for people in all walks of life in WA.
HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF DEVELOPMENT OF CULTURAL PHASES, ASSOCIATION WITH IMPORTANT FIGURES.
Of interest is the government’s role in the industry, including continued support through the loss making years to develop the area.
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPORTANCE; TOWNSCAPE OR LANDSCAPE VALUE; HIGH DEGREE OF UNITY OF SETTING
The development of the site was comprehensive from the outset and part of the holdiday was seen as enjoyment of the grounds. Accordingly the melding of building and setting have long been considered an important asset to the state. The choice of site for the tourist was inspired by the beauty of the area. The verandahs of Caves House overlook 10 acres of landscaped terraced gardens, with vistas to the Indian Ocean beyond. This enhances the setting and demonstrates the importance of setting aside large reserves for the protection of natural flora. In addition, Caves House is enhanced by these terraced lawns and gardens which are not detrimental to the natural surroundings.
The Caves House demonstrates important landscapes values in the vista. In addition it shows unity of materials in the use of local limestone which is consistent with the surrounding site. The scale of the building in this context is consistent with the surrounding countryside.
SCIENTIFIC/ARCHEOLOGICAL IMPORTANCE
The worldwide scientific interest in caves generally demonstrates the importance of the whole site, together with the local caves. The building was seen as part of the caving holiday experience.
EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH VALUE
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
Over the whole life of the hotel, many thousands of people have holidayed or honeymooned at Caves House Hotel. It is not uncommon nowadays for some couples whose parents, and in some cases grandparents, to begin their married life on the hotel. The fact that honeymooning couples from all walks of life, and spanning many generations have stayed at the hotel. Demonstrates the significance of Caves House. A “Back to Caves House” weekend has now become and institution and the management have instigated a scrapbook which contains photographs of honeymooners etc who have stayed there. In Western Australia, Caves House has provided a perfect venue for the honeymooning couple for almost a century. Furthermore the hotel has become a popular spot for both family holidays and tourists and as such demonstrates a strong social significance. Most families in Western Australia would have had some contact, one way or another, with Caves House.
SCARCITY VALUE; A PARTICULARLY FINE OR UNIQUE EXAMPLE
Caves House is a particularly fine example from a group of dispersed State owned hotel complexes. The financial support in the establishment phase was seen as a government responsibility. Other extant examples dating from the 1930’s in the South West include Yanchep National Park and to a smaller extent John Forrest National Park.

Physical Description

The hotel is situated in the midst of two and a half thousand acres of A class reserve, set aside for the protection of caves and flora. This reserve abounds in wildlife and through the spring and early summer over 600 varieties of wildflowers have been identified as thriving in this area. The choice of the site, half a mile from the sea, was inspired by the surrounding environment which was “set by a jewel in a narrow valley, which is itself a collapsed cave” The present Caves House is surrounded by three acres of lawn and gardens and a “far cry from the old framed Caves House”.
Caves House combines local limestone, brick and timber, blending to produce a unique Tudor-style façade, common in Western Australia at the end of the 1930’s. A common feature of the Tudor style structure here was the steep pitched-tiled roof with feature gable. This was an influence of the Arts & Crafts Movement and was the antithesis of the Art Deco style which was considered the height of modernism at the time.
Caves House, like many other structures built in the 1930’s in WA, comprised many of these conflicting elements. For instance, the rustic, homely entrance complements rather than belies some of the moderne fixtures which are found throughout the interior of the building. Here a dichotomy of styles is cleverly brought together by the use of seme-indirect lighting and impressing jarrah fittings. This is evident in the spacious foyer and large banquet hall. As an example, the heavy coffered ceiling, a Victorian concept and certainly necessary here because of the sheer size of the room, finds its counterpart I the dominant pylon-styled curved fireplace. This is decorated with a small plaque featuring the popular Mayan flower and enhanced by huge mirror overhead, stencilled with a South West scene of karri trees, a yacht and the rising sun. This combination of international symbols, together with those typically found in WA is again seen in the games room, where geometric plaster motifs decorate the ceiling and local game fishing motifs are featured in plaques and sandblasted in the mirror.
International symbols are again found in the adjoining cocktail bar, where a large curved jarrah and chrome bar combines with a rounded treatment on door jambs to resemble naval architecture. In the former smoking room the mirror features a female kangaroo from the period diving into a quiet pool. Upstairs in the honeymoon suite the indigenous kangaroo paw enriches a curved fireplace which is typical of the period. The ocean liner influence (Nautical Moderne) is seen again in the magnificent jarrah and chrome staircase which leads to the first floor. This impressive staircase is well lit by a huge casement window facing east, whilst under the staircase sits and original jarrah-built telephone box for the use of patrons.

Assessment 1993
In 1898 Messrs. Curtis, Seymour and Dawson of Yallingup discovered what are now the world famous Yallingup caves. At this time world-wide interest in underground beauties of limestone caverns and explorations were made in many countries. Also at this time Grace Bussel, heroine of the courageous “Georgette” rescue at Margaret River, explored the very beautiful Lake Cave at Margaret River. Bussell was also associated with the Busselton and Yallingup area. After the discovery of the caves, representations were made to the Government of the day to open and develop the caves to the public. The government decided to proceed and also to build a modern hotel at Yallingup to accommodate local overseas sightseers. A Caves Board was formed and by 1920 thirteen caves were opened and stepped for exhibition to the public.
Originally visitors travelled to Busselton by train and were staged in covered drays to Yallingup each day. The old stage hut still exists in a dilapidated state. The drays were later replaced by Bignells omnibuses.
The original building was opened in 1904 when a wayside licence was granted and staff quarters, Caves guides cottage, a tuck shop and engine room were also built. In 1906 a Liquor Licence was granted and in 1912, a further thirty rooms were built, providing the present annexe (or bungalow). New bathrooms were attached in 1921 and the gardens expanded over the intervening years. In 1935 the original building was destroyed by fire. Retired members of the Busselton Voluntary Fire Brigade claimed that ”by a mighty effort the saved the bar”. (Part of the 1904 Caves Hotel is still extant. In recent years, additions have been made to bring it up to present-day hotel standards.
Soon after this time the Government decided to build a new Caves House nd Mr W.H. Kitson, MLA Chief Secretary, took a keen interest in the project and on 21 May 1938 laid a foundation stone for the building. The building of the new hotel was carried out by R Donald and Son. Mr Donald was a nephew of the builder of the first Caves House. The timber used in the hotel and the joinery was cut and machined in Donald’s workshop, about three miles from the site.
Before 1957, under the control of the State Hotels Department, the Caves house Hotel had always operated at a loss. However as a tourist attraction, with so few tourist features at the time, it is not possible to assess the effect it has had on the tourist industry. I 1957 the State Government decided to dispose of the State Hotels and this was done with the exception of Caves House and Yanchep Inn, both of which were built on A Class Reserves, requiring an enabling Act to be passed by Parliament. Both premises were leased at that time. In 1960 a 7 year lease was taken by a Mr & Mrs Copley. This was effected, through the Chief Secretary and not the Minister for Tourism. As a point of interest, no time during the lease did a Minister for Tourism visit the hotel. Up to that time, bookings and publicity were handled by the Government Tourist Bureau. The Copleys built a road from Yallingup Beach (to replace the old footpath), a three rink Bowling green, a Bear garden, they replaced existing E.C. toilets in the caravan park with a septic system , provided showers there and at the beach, almost rebuilt the tuckshop and generally raised the standard of the area. At this time the Yallingup Cave was greatly improved with an early bottleneck called Harney’s Pinch blasted out and stepped.
Despite the introduction of many improvements at the expense of the owners to both Caves House and gardens and the nearby caves (with a profit to the State Government) Mr & Mrs Copley decided to relinquish the lease of the hotel. In 1965 and enabling bill was introduced to Parliament to dispose of 10 acres of the A class reserve. After a bitter debate, the bill was passed through both houses and instructions were given to a firm of hotel brokers (Dennis Hawcroft) to dispose of the premises by tender, with no reserve.

5780 Proposed Strata Subdivision : Loc. 5115 Yallingup Beach Road, Yallingup. Report 2002
5219 Caves House drawings : supporting development application and development guide plan / CMP Architects. C D Rom 2001
6979 Caves House Yallingup : archival record. Archival Record 2004
5522 Caves House, Yallingup : proposed expansion and redevelopment. Report 2001