Albany State School Group (fmr)

117-121 Serpentine Rd Albany

Location Details

Reserve 33641 comprising Lot 500 on Deposited Plan 410018 being the whole of the land in Crown Land Title Volume 3168 Folio 85, and Lot 501 on Deposited Plan 410018 being the whole of the land in Crown Land Title Volume 3168 Folio 86 and 2. Reserve 40543 being Lot 1374 on Deposited Plan 216947 and the whole of the land in Crown Land Title Volume 3009 Folio 794

Albany Infants School
Albany Primary School and Headmasters Quarters (fmr)
Albany State School
Alison Hartman Gardens
Educational Resources Centre

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany
State Register Registered 13 Oct 2019 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

1915 Block, Albany Primary School, an administration and teaching block constructed of speckled greyish brown brick (wire cut Albany Blues) and a corrugated iron roof in the Georgian Revival style, has cultural significance for the following reasons:
• The place has a high level of authenticity
• The place is representative of one of the more important school designs prepared by the Public Works Dept in the 1910s, drawn up by Hilson Beasley. Its innovative design served as a model on which several other schools were based.
• The place is a substantial building in the Georgian Revival style and has aesthetic value for its finely balanced proportions and considered detailing. The interior spaces are also of pleasant proportions, with lofty ceilings and large windows that provide good natural lighting
• The place contributes positively to the streetscape of Albany Highway and contributes to the local community’s sense of place
• He place is representative of the development of educational facilities in Albany and its fabric reflect the development that occurred in primary education in the state in 1915.
The fence and current forecourt garden are considered to have little cultural significance. An addition on the NW side of the 1915 Block is considered to have a low level of cultural significance.

Architect/Designer: Hilson Beasley, PWD
Construction 1915