Busselton Early Childcare Centre

15 Albert St Busselton

Dr Yates' House

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Aug 2011

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 05 Dec 2005

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

City of Busselton

City of Busselton

Statement of Significance

Dr Yates’ House together with the surrounding garden and carpark, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place has strong aesthetic elements consistent with the design genre of Arts and Crafts architecture as translated within the Busselton region;
• the place has landmark qualities;
• the place is representative of the work of Eustace Gresley Cohen, who was a prominent and influential architect in the Busselton, Capel and Bunbury areas;
• the place is significant due to its connection to Doctor Walter Percy Yates and for its long association with the Yates family.

AESTHETIC VALUE The place displays aesthetic qualities of form and composition and landmark qualities.
HISTORIC VALUE The place has associations with the medical and sporting history of the area.
SOCIAL VALUE The place is an important reminder of the quality of urban homes previously located within the town centre. The place is important for it use as a Doctor’s surgery within the town of Busselton. The place is important as the home of Dr and Mrs Yates, both members of the family being strongly active in community issues and contributing to the sporting and cultural identity of the town.
REPRESENTATIVENESS The building demonstrates the principle characteristics of the ‘Arts and Crafts’ architectural style in Western Australia, being representative work of the respected architect Eustace Gresley Cohen.
INTEGRITY The place retains a high degree of integrity. Although no longer used as a family home it remains in community support as a childcare centre.
AUTHENTICITY The original building form is intact with the exception of the infill on the verandah on the north-east of the house and some internal fittings.

Physical Description

Dr Yates’ House is located in a commercial area of Busselton within a heritage precinct that contains a number buildings of considerable heritage significance. The two metre high aluminium fence encloses the north, west and south sides of the house. The building is constructed from limestone with brick quoins and has a hipped roof which is clad with corrugated galvanised iron. Several peppermint trees on the western side of the house represent original plantings. A large timber tank stand, topped with a water-tank, remains extant to the north-west of the houses. A tennis court was previously located to the west of the house, this is now a vacant block.
DESCRIPTION continued Dr Yates’ House comprises a limestone building on Lot 113 Albert Street Busselton with the main façade facing an empty block consisting of Lots 111 and 112 and with a side perspective of the building facing the Street. The house encroaches, marginally onto Lot 112. Dr Yates’ House is situated in a commercial area within a heritage precinct, being surrounded by a number of buildings containing considerable heritage significance. A two metre high aluminium fence encloses the north, west and south sides of the house to childproof the enclosure to enable the property to operate successfully as a childcare business. The east side of the building contains a verandah enclosure. A few original peppermint trees remain to the west of the house adding to the streetscape qualities of the house. The house currently faces two vacant blocks to the west, previously a tennis court surrounded by a high timber fence and now containing only a high water tank stand to the north of Lot 112 and situated close to the house. The place has landmark qualities due to its high profile position within the town centre and for the community connection to the building as a medical service area.

The residence is constructed of limestone ashlar blocks set in an irregular pattern with lime render and a new corrugated iron roof. The roofline consists of hipped gables in the style of the Arts and Crafts Movement, with two small half timbered decorative painted timber and masonry panels. The small gables face the south and west corners of the building taking in both the streetscape and views from the previous tennis court block into consideration. Three brick chimneys with added flues (to counter the problem of rain entering the building through the chimney openings) remain in situ. Brick quoins set in stretcher bond feature around the doorways and window openings. The verandah posts are extant, however they require attention to ensure their survival. These are double banded and chamfered and most of them exhibit advanced wood rot at the base of the posts. The verandahs at the front and side facing the previous tennis court feature a decorative balustrade that links the three corner posts of each corner of the verandahs. This formwork requires attention including the painting of the timber-work as an essential requirement to preserve the original fabric while adding to the integrity of the building. Timber floorboards on the verandah have been replaced recently adding to the aesthetic value of the place and allowing a measure of safety for the tenants of the building. Sash windows remain largely intact: minor alterations have taken place to enable the building to function adequately as a business. The verandah facing the south-east of the house was originally enclosed to 16 Busselton Historical Society photo (1983-4) The 60th Presentation of the Yates Shield (2005) Busselton Busselton Historical Society notes (undated) Mrs Yates (2005) Busselton Busselton Historical Society notes (undated) Dr Yates p.2 (2005) Busselton 6 20051215 Assessment Dr Yates BUS67 contain a waiting room for Dr Yates, however the entire east side of the building now contains infill constructed from contemporary materials. A large timber tank stand with water-tank remains extant to the north-west of the vacant block, which was previously the tennis court.

Unfortunately however, the outbuildings on Lot 113 previously within close proximity to the tank stand and containing laundry and garage were demolished prior to the property’s auction on 21st June 2003. The area now contains a car park. The house is entered from the street into a long passage, which continues through the house to an aligned rear entrance. The hallway contains 15cm jarrah floorboards and original, simple jarrah skirting boards, which are 35cm high. The front door is original glass with flyscreen and the back door is timber paneled with security door. Along the passage there is a partition which previously contained a heavy curtain to separate the main house from the doctor’s surgery. To the right, at the front of the house there is an enclosed verandah, which housed the waiting room for Dr Yates’ patients. The ceilings in the house are approximately 3½ metres high throughout and the ceilings and walls of the house are generally painted in an appropriate ‘off’ white colour. The windows are sashed and mainly intact. Several have a fixed top section, while the side doors contain a fixed glass panel over a multi paneled door and flyscreen. The verandah floorboards and verandah stumps have all been replaced, and the verandah on the east side of the house has now been enclosed with prefabricated infill. Several original fireplace surrounds have been removed and were sold at auction with the contents of the house. However one fireplace mantle remains in evidence of the design genre of the architect.

Nothing remains of the kitchen appliances and fittings with the exception of the pantry with timber lined shelving and the original service access between the kitchen and dining room. The bathroom has been remodeled to the standards befitting the business of childcare and the rear verandah contains a security fence to facilitate a safe environment for the children. Previously containing a substantial garden area between the house and the tennis court, the area is now empty of foliage and supports a high fence partition aimed at containment for the children within the area of the house while defining the empty adjoining block facing the house. The previous timber garage and separate laundry area were demolished prior to the auction of 2003, however the large tank stand remains extant at the rear of the vacant block. Many peppermint trees on the block have been lost to the development with only a few remaining to the south-west of the building.

Architect/Designer: Eustace Cohen (Eales & Cohen)
Builder not known

HISTORICAL OVERVIEW
Dr Walter Yates took up the position of Government Medical Officer in the Busselton district in 1922. He engaged prominent, local architect Eustace Gresley Cohen to design a house for his family between 1922 and 1929, The design also incorporated a surgery at the front of the house. While living in Bunbury, Dr Yates helped establish a St John’s Ambulance service for the district and was a member of the first board of management for the Villa Maria project, a retirement village for the local community, constructed during the 1950s. He also played a major role in various community projects. Dr Yates moved to Perth briefly in 1955 when he served on the Repatriation Board. He returned to Busselton after he retired where he lived in his Albert Street home until his death in 1985.
The Yates’ daughter Joan lived in the family home until her death in 2002. The house has been placed on the Shire of Busselton’s Municipal Inventory. Dr Yates’ House was sold at auction on 21 June 2003 to Penmato Pty Ltd who have given Anthony Bradbury a 20 year lease to run a child care business.

In 1834, several families including the Bussells, George Layman and Elijah Dawson traveled by sea from the Augusta settlement in the deep southwest of Western Australia to the district of Vasse. The Chapman Brothers, along with two soldiers traveled overland to arrive at about the same time as the others.

The Vasse district was established primarily as a farming settlement. Later the town site grew as the port and railheads were developed for the support of the agricultural, pastoral, fishing and timber cutting industries. By the 1880s a subdivision of townlots in Busselton had been gradually taken up and Queen Street, (the main street) became the business centre for the district serving the outlying areas as well as the whaling and timber industries. Albert Street, containing Dr Yates’ House runs at right angles cutting across Queen Street at the southern end of the main street. By the turn of the century, the area had begun to take advantage of its climate and scenic conditions securing a growing tourist industry in the town, and being supported by the newly developed rail system. By this time, the town of Vasse was generally referred to as Busselton finally being named after John Bussell.

As the town grew, an expansion in the infrastructure was required to service the requirements of an expanding district. The hospital at Busselton was constructed in 1896 serving as the District Hospital for over 80 years. However during the first ten years of operation it was closed for several years, and ‘in June 1907 the Council requested that it be re-opened. A local Board of Directors originally controlled the Busselton Hospital, however after 1921 a Government administration was established to take over the role. An inadequacy in the provision for the medical welfare of citizens in the Vasse area, continued over many years. Doctors remained generally in the area only for short periods due to ‘dis-satisfaction with paltry salaries that resulted in the residents of Busselton having to rely on an occasional visit from a doctor from Bunbury’. It was during this period of uncertainty that Dr Walter Percy Yates took up the position of Government Medical Officer for the district in 1922, a position he held until 1955.

HISTORY
Dr Yates was born in Yorkshire, England in 1889 and trained at Glasgow University in Scotland where he was awarded a degree in Medicine in 1911. He came to WA in 1912 and became an assistant to Dr Davis in York. His wife, Evelyn May (nee Cocker) was born in Halifax, Yorkshire in 1889 and came from England during WW1. She married Dr Yates in 1912 but could not join him until 1916, when she sailed to Fremantle, where their son, Tim and daughter, Joan were later born. In 1916 Dr Yates joined the Army and was stationed as a Medical Officer at no. 8 A.G.H. at the Base hospital in Fremantle. He later joined the staff at Woodmans Point, the Quarantine Station – where pneumonic influenza was rife and soldiers were dying in large numbers. Dr Yates responded to a call for volunteers from the Medical Staff at Woodmans Point. He was one of only three to respond to the call. In 1918 he collapsed with influenza while working in a ward. His illness was extreme and potentially fatal. Dr Yates survived the disease and after the war, moved with his family to Busselton, where the Doctor operated a surgery from his newly built home in Albert Street, succeeding Doctor Thurston in the town in 1919. Temporary residence was taken at the Esplanade Hotel while the house was being built.

At the time when Dr Yates arrived in Busselton the town had consisted of a relatively small community of about 700 people, however the medical practice covered a large area that had extended from south of Bunbury, through to Nannup and Augusta. The Group Settlement scheme was established in the 1920s resulting in a great influx of new settlers throughout the district, adding considerably to the medical workload. During this period, Dr Yates was the only available doctor between Capel and Albany and depending on the condition of the roads, regularly visited his patients on horseback or with the use of a horse and cart. Often he had to resort to walking to visit his patients. In 1951, he purchased a black Rover that he used as a means of transport to visit his patients, who were situated over a considerable area. The car was parked in the shed (no longer extant) at the rear of the house during his lifetime and was only sold prior to the auction of the house and contents in 2003.

The prominent architect Eustace Gresley Cohen built the original house between 1922 and 1929. It is situated on three lots contained in the original townsite of Busselton. Cohen was responsible for a number of other Arts and Crafts buildings in the south-west at the beginning of the 20th century which included: ‘Yoonderup’ c1914 Kent Street Busselton and ‘Beachgrove’ c1910 Ford Road Busselton. The architecture may be considered to be from the working partnership of Eales and Cohen whose buildings are prevalent during this period. Their partnership began in 1913. Dr Yates’ House was considered to be a quality home for the Yates family reflecting their affluence and influence on society within the town of Busselton and surrounding areas. As well as a family home, the building contained a surgery that was situated at the south end of the building, which allowed easy public access for patients entering from Albert Street while retaining a sense of privacy for the Yates family. The adjoining block, previously containing the tennis court now stands empty awaiting development.

The site is currently situated in a strong commercial area and the peaceful ambience generally associated with the architecture of the Arts and Crafts period has been lost. As there were no Veterinary services in the area, sick pets were referred to Dr Yates. Dr Yates helped to establish the St John Ambulance service in the district and in 1940 he was recognized as an honorary life member. He was a member of the first Board of Management for the Villa Maria project, which was constructed as a retirement village for locals during the early 1950s. Dr Yates had taken a keen interest in community affairs and with Mr AR Bovell and Captain JG Dodds managed to have Busselton declared a first port of call for overseas trade.15 Dr Yates had also taken a keen interest in local sports. He initiated Club Tennis in the town, prior to which there had only been private tennis courts used within the area and became a foundation member of the first Busselton Golf Club and later a Foundation member of the (no longer extant) Karringup Country Club in Perth. He also started the Mens’ Hockey Association in Busselton and was heavily involved in local cricket. The district hockey teams still play for the perpetual Yates Shield, which was presented many years ago. Evelyn May Yates was also an active community member. Shortly after her arrival in Busselton, she set about the task to re-catalogue the Busselton Library. Mrs Yates actively promoted Girl Guiding in the area and was responsible for establishing the Guide Camp development, which is still extant.

This property is situated next door to the Legacy Camp on the beach at Siesta Park and was set up in order to promote ‘Guiding as a sound foundation for girls to learn to become good citizens, whatever their race, colour or creed.’ Mrs Yates was an all-rounder at sport, was considered to be the founder of hockey in the district and strongly promoted tennis, having a tennis court built alongside their own home in Albert Street. She was also on the Australian Broadcasting Commission Committee for a number of years, when she first arrived in the area. In 1955, Dr Yates moved to Perth and served on the Repatriation Board for 15 years before retiring to his Albert Street home in Busselton. He is listed No. One on the Medical Register in WA and was made a member of the British Medical Association. He was one of the earliest recorded Justices of the Peace in Western Australia and was awarded an Honorary Degree in Medicine at the University of Western Australia. He died in 1985 at the age of 96. Joan, the only daughter of Dr and Mrs Yates lived at the house for many years until her death in 2002. The house was inherited by her only sibling, Tim whose family began negotiations to sell off the contents and auction the house. Two weekends of auctions saw the entire contents of the house dispersed. The house, stripped even of the fireplace surrounds (which were sold at auction) was under threat of demolition from a potential developer who it appeared, intended building a shopping centre in the area. At the ‘last minute’ the Shire of Busselton accepted a listing for inclusion of the property onto the Municipal Inventory allowing the building a tenuous reprieve from demolition. The house was sold at auction on 21st June 2003 to Penmato Pty Ltd who have allowed a 20 year lease on the building to Anthony Bradbury, operating a business trading as Busselton Early Education. The adjoining tennis court (previous) block remains empty awaiting a development proposal.

Original Use HEALTH Other
Present Use COMMERCIAL Other