inHerit Logo

Albany Court House Complex

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00051
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

184-190 Stirling Tce Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Albany Justice Complex
Police Station & Court House, Public Works

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1897 to 2005

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage Agreement YES 22 Jun 2009 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Permanent 14 Feb 2003 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Apr 1977

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

• Already recognised at the highest level – the WA State Register of Heritage Places. Redevelopment requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the City of Albany. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

City of Albany

Parent Place or Precinct

14922 Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

Child Places

Condition

The Court House is a two storey building of red brick and granite with arched convolute doorways of granite and rounded front corners. The roof is covered in grey roof tiles and has brick chimneys with terracotta tops. The building was designed by George Temple-Poole and commenced in 1896 with the laying of the foundation stone on December 29, 1896 by the Hon F H Piesse MLA. The building was completed on February 7 1898. The builder was C F Layton. It served a multi-purpose role including a police station on the ground floor and Public Works Department offices along with other departmental functions at different times during its history until its current exclusive use as a courthouse. A lockup and keepers quarters was built to the north in 1908 followed by the Police Sergeant's quarters in 1909 on the Duke Street frontage of the site. The lockup is now unused, except for mail storage and old court records while the keepers quarters is in use as a police residence. The internal configuration of the building was substantially altered in 2005 and new addtions made. some original fabric of the place was lost.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Bird, Francis Architect - 2002
George Temple Poole Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
5292 Albany Courthouse complex : conservation plan revised draft / prepared for the Department of Housing and Works on behalf of the Department of Justice by David Heaver and Associates. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
328 Albany, Western Australia : the first hundred years, 1791-1891. Book 1992
5493 Albany Courthouse Precinct : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
420 Albany Court House architectural evaluation for the Western Australian Heritage Committee no 12 Report 1985
5006 Technical clauses : IT cabling upgrades for various courts. Report 2001
7665 Design parameters for Stirling Terrace heritage areas. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
5038 Stirling Terrace, Albany : conservation plan. March 2001. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
7730 Images CD No. 42: Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany Courthouse complex, old Kalgan River Road bridge, new Kalgan River Road bridge. C D Rom 2006
1039 Albany Court House: Lock Up and Keepers Quarters Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Courthouse
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Courthouse

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne
Federation Romanesque

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Roof TILE Other Tile
Wall STONE Other Stone
Wall STONE Granite

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Law & order
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Government & politics

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.