Chinatown Conservation Area

Frederick/Chapple/Short Sts Broome

Location Details

Extending from Frederick St to the end of Chapple St and from the end of Short Street to the rear of properties on the eastern side of Dampier Terrace Carnarvon St, Napier Tce, Dampier Tce, Short Street, Frederick, Gray, Hamersley, Stewart & Weld Sts

Includes Aboriginal Site - Undanda

Broome

Kimberley

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Shire of Broome
State Register Registered 20 Apr 2004 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Register of the National Estate Registered 18 Apr 1989

Other Legal Agreement YES 18 Aug 2005

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 07 Jun 1983

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Shire of Broome

Physical Description

Within the Area are four significant groups of buildings. On the West side of Carnarvon Street comprises:
4 - Tang Wei Café & residence
5 - Dampiers Chest/Mings Store and Residence (formerly Unwags Store)
6 - Tacks Store & residence, still operated by the family who built it
7 - Chinese Club Store and Residence (used to be run as a milk bar)
8 - Sun Picture gardens
17 - Ah Fat's Cottage

The group on the west side of Carnarvon street are:
3 - Deps Store & residence/Kool Spot Café (formerly Deps Shell Shop)
10 - Golden Shower & Residence (formerly part of Ellies Store)
11 - Kinney's Store & Residence (formerly part of Ellies Store)

On the North side of Short Street are:
- The Shell Shop
20 - The Streeter and Male Group
21/22 - The Streeter & Male Residence

In Dampier Terrace are:
28 - The Streeter and Male Jetty and Pearlshell shed
29 - McQuades Service Centre
29 - a&b, Streeter and Male's Oil & Paint Store
23 - Boat yard and slipway
24 - Crews Quarters
31/32 - Roebuck Bay Hotel
33 - two small cottages

In ddition to the Conservations Area the assessment team recommends that the following buildings be classified in ther own right:
Streeter and Male Stores
Roebuck Bay Hotel
Sun Picture Gardens
Houses in Napier Terrace
Ha Fat's House, Short Street
34 - Kennedy's Store

Information from Classification Assessment dated July 1982
In its heyday during the first decade of the 20th century, Broome boasted a population of nearly 4000: nearly 1000 of these were or European descent while the remainder, including boat crews were from Asian countries. The accommodation of these populations was also segregated, the 'European quarter' with the usual institutions as its core and the 'Native Quarter' where the Malay and Japanese pearl fishers lived and worked.

This area became know as Chinatown and while it is but a shadow of its former self, there is still enough to produce a distinctive environment. There is still a mix of European, Japanese and Malay people in the area, along with indigenous Australians; their industry and commerce is still centred on the pearling industry; a dwindling number still live over of behind the shop. Many of these activities are still housed in early timber framed corrugated iron clad building which give the area its architectural character. The designers and builders are not know but are thought to have been Malay and Japanese carpenters or shipwrights. Many of the details are peculiarly local responses to the tropical cyclonic climate. Unthinking alterations and additions have weakened the appeal of many of the individual buildings but they still form a cohesive whole which fits our definition of a Conservation Area, viz: "an area of distinctive nature which may contain elements of no individual significance and within whose boundary controls may be necessary to retain and enhance its character"

The Broome Shire Council is taking steps in association with its new town plan to retain and enhance the area. "Council objective being to ensure that the zoned area (Chinatown zone) develops so as to continue its function as a main commercial and activity area and that the historic and environmental values of the area are preserved and enhanced. Council will prepare and amend from time to time an overall development strategy which takes in to account the appropriate disposition of uses, the design and character of builds and works and vehicular and pedestrian circulation.
The Chinatown Development Strategy will contain controls over the siting and design of buildings and works within the one together with other measures deemed necessary to preserve and enhance the historic character and economic vitality of the zone"

8335 Historic buildings of the Kimberley region of W.A. Book 1988
9600 Broome: maps and places of heritage interest. Heritage Study {Other} 0
6781 Chinatown development strategy (July 2002). Report 2002
9461 Documentation of places for entry in the Register of Heritage Places: Chinatown conservation area, Broome. Heritage Study {Other} 2001
7401 Chinatown development strategy (February 2003). Heritage Study {Other} 2003
1131 Chinatown development strategy. Heritage Study {Other} 1995
8391 Streeter & Male staff quarters (fmr). Short Street (rear,) Chinatown, Broome. Archival record. Archival Record 2007

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other